R&D Weighing (Pty) Ltd 

Privacy Policy 

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At COR Concepts (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

About the Company

R&D Weighing Pty Ltd - Provider of Weighing Solutions & Software.

 

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.We collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:
 

  • To gather contact information; like name, email & tel nmr for accurate quoting

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

  • For marketing purpose;

  • Quoting purpose 

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
     

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. They will have their own agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights
     

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;

  • Computer and network security;

  • Access to personal information;

  • Secure communications;

  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

  • Retention and disposal of information;

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;

  • Governance and regulatory issues;

  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

Your Rights: Access to information
 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

 

Correction of your information
 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

Definition of personal information
 

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.
     

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

Home

  THESE TERMS OF USE ARE APPLICABLE TO YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THIS SOFTWARE. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SOFTWARE AS BY USING THIS SOFTWARE, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS APP/WEBSITE. Weighbridge Demo TERMS OF USE Owner: [PRIVATE] This app/website is is powered by Skyris Apps (www.skyris.cc). SKYRIS APPS TERMS OF USE Last Updated: 2021/06/15 The software/service that Skyris Innovations provides to you are subject to the following Terms Of Use ('TOU'). Skyris Innovations reserves the right to update the TOU at any time without notice to you. The most current version of TOU use can be reviewed by clicking on the 'Terms Of Use' link located on the menu of our web pages. Your continued use of the software/service after a revised TOU has been posted constitutes your acceptance of its terms. Each time you make use of this software the user, shall be deemed to have consented, by such access and/or use, to these terms of use, as amended and/or replaced by Skyris Innovation. If you are not satisfied with the terms of use as amended, you should refrain from using the software. 1. DEFINITIONS For the purposes of this TOU with pertaining appendices, the below terms shall have the following meanings unless otherwise stated or clear from the context: 1.1 Any reference to the singular includes the plural and vice versa. 1.2 Any reference to natural persons includes legal persons and references to any gender include references to the other genders and vice versa. 1.3 The clause headings in this TOU have been inserted for convenience only and will not be taken into consideration in its interpretation. 1.4 Skyris Innovations / Skyris: A private company in the Republic of South Africa under registration number 2017/075487/07 and whose registered office is at 66 Klip Street, Farrarmere, Benoni. 1.5 Skyris Apps: This software/service, a platform and interface containing a collection of application. 1.6 Software: This service and all Skyris software and online services including, but not limited to Skyris Apps, scripts supplied by Skyris Innovations, the accompanying manual(s), packaging, and other written files, electronic or on-line materials or documentation, and any and all copies of such software and its materials. 1.7 User: Any person, company or other legal entity that makes use of this software. 1.8 App Owner: Any person, company or other legal entity who owns a specific app within the Skyris Apps platform. 1.9 App: An interface and database created to the specifications of the app owner using the Skyris Apps platform. 1.10 App script: All scripts or customizations created for an app. 2. USE OF SERVICE 2.1 This software/service is offered to you by Skyris Innovations as a service, not sold. Skyris Innovations reserves the right to stop or deny the use thereof to any user. 2.2 This software/service is updated on a regular basis which could influence how apps operate. 2.3 Skyris Innovations reserves the right to host the software and related app databases at its own discretion and may include international data centres. 2.4 We do our best to keep this software safe, but we cannot guarantee it. All users agree to: 2.4.1 Not post unauthorized commercial communications on the software. 2.4.2 Not access the software using automated means without our prior permission. 2.4.3 Not upload viruses or other malicious code. 2.4.4 Not solicit login information or access any account owned by someone else. 2.4.5 Not post content that is: is hate speech, threatening, or pornographic or incites violence. 2.4.6 Not do anything that could disable, overburden, or impair the proper working or appearance of the software. 3. COPYRIGHT 3.1 The Software is owned by Skyris Innovations (PTY) LTD and is protected by copyright laws and international treaty provisions. 3.2 All rights, interest, and title in intellectual property on the app is and remain the exclusive property of Skyris Innovations and any unlawful or unauthorised use, modification, alteration, on-sell or distribution, is punishable by law. 4. TRANSFER You may not rent, lease, assign, transfer, charge, sub-contract or sell the software or copies of the software to any third party without the written permission of Skyris Innovations. 5. CONTENT AND PROHIBITED PRACTICES 5.1 It is prohibited to publish, transmit, upload or exchange any content violating the current laws of the Republic of South Africa, particularly content that is untrue, deceptive, offensive, vulgar, threatening, racist or chauvinist, content violating intellectual property rights, content considered as unauthorised disclosure of personal data or as violation of the right of privacy of Users/Clients or third parties, as well as any other content which may cause damage to Skyris, other users or third parties (‘’Prohibited Content’’). 5.2 Skyris reserves the right, but does not assume the obligation, to cancel the account of a user as a result of the user’s Prohibited Practices or other unlawful behaviour or any violation of these T&C’s that Skyris assesses as grave, without prior notice and without explanation, according to our own assessment or information provided by any user or third party. 5.3 In consequence of the above, Skyris cannot be held responsible for possible damage incurred to the app owner, user, other users or third parties, caused by Prohibited Practices. 5.4 You understand that Skyris Innovations cannot be held accountable for apps, their scripts or content posted by other users. 5.2 By submitting content to Skyris Apps, you understand and acknowledge that this information is available to the other users, and that Skyris Innovations does not assume any responsibility or liability whatsoever for content submitted. 5.3 All content submitted to or via the software is owned by and the app owner, who reserves the sole right to review, edit and/or delete any content posted by users. 5.4 This software may contain links to other web sites ('Linked Sites'). These websites are not under the control of Skyris Innovations and Skyris Innovations is not responsible for contents of any linked site. 6. WARRANTY The software is supplied 'As is', without any warranty of any kind, express or implied. Skyris Innovations does not warrant that the operations of the software will be uninterrupted or error free, nor does Skyris Innovations assume any responsibility or liability whatsoever for any damages suffered as a result of use. 8. PRIVACY AND SECURITY 8.1 Some services require you to register and account, you must complete the registration process by providing us with current, complete, and accurate information. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify the App Owner immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. Skyris Innovations will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, either with or without your knowledge. However, you could be held liable for losses incurred by Skyris Innovations or another party due to someone else using your account or password. You may not use anyone else's account at any time, without the permission of the account holder. 8.2 The security of users’ personal information is important to us but remembers that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While Skyris Innovations strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 8.3 Some user-account information may be shared with other users. This information includes your username and profile picture. 8.4 A user-account belongs to a natural personal and sharing of accounts are NOT allowed. 9. APP & DATA OWNERSHIP 9.1 Skyris Apps is a platform with multiple apps which is owned by various entities (app owners). App owners: 9.1.1 have full ownership of their data. 9.1.2 take full liability for their app and its data/content, as if it were developed and hosted independently. 9.1.3 are obligated to provide their users with their own “terms of use” and “privacy policy” in accordance with the Skyris Innovations terms of use, specific to their app and its features. 9.1.4 shall ensure compliance with all laws and regulation that may apply to their app and its features. 9.2 Intellectual property of Skyris Apps and inner workings thereof remain the property of Skyris Innovations. 9.3 All intellectual property on the software and online products ,including but limited to content, trademarks, domain names, patents, design elements, software, source code, meta tags, data bases, text graphics , icons and hyperlinks are the property of or licensed to Skyris and as such, are protected from infringement by domestic and international legislation and treaties. Subject to the rights provided to you in these TOU, all rights of the intellectual property on Skyris Apps, software and online products are expressly and strictly reserved. 10. GOVERNING LAW The validity of this Agreement, its interpretation, the respective rights and obligations of the Parties and all other matters arising in any way out of it or its expiration or earlier termination for any reason shall be determined in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. Published Skyris Innovations 2021